Language English Laurentian Maple Forest Photo: Biodôme de Montréal (Projet MVC) Photo: Biodôme OngletsDescriptionDistinguishing features This species is no longer present at the Biodôme. The male is marked with bold black and white stripes over much of its body. A broad white stripe down the centre of the crown distinguishes this species from other similar species of warblers. The female resembles the male, but its underside is whiter. Reproduction These birds nest mainly on the ground, often at the base of a tree or a stump. The nest is sometimes built above the ground, rarely higher than 2 m. The female generally lays four or five eggs, which it incubates alone for 10 to 13 days. The young remain in the nest for 8 to 12 days. Diet These warblers feed on insect eggs and larva found on tree bark. They also occasionally feed in the same manner as other warblers, by capturing their prey in flight or foraging in leaves and branches. Predators Adults are hunted by diurnal and nocturnal raptors. Eggs may be eaten by racoons and striped skunks. Brown-headed cowbirds frequently lay their eggs in these birds' nests. Habitat They frequent hardwood forests and hardwood stands in mixed forests, particularly when they are relatively wet. These birds are found in the central and eastern United States and throughout much of Canada. Ecology, behaviour They behave in much the same way as nuthatches and tree creepers when foraging on branches and tree trunks, moving with greater assurance than other warblers. Their wintering area extends from the far south of the United States down to northern South America. They are less common in farming regions because of the way the land has been divided up. French nameParuline noir et blanc Scientific nameMniotilta variaPhylumChordataClassBirdsOrderPasseriformesFamilyParulidaeSizeLength: 11 to 14 cmWeightAverage: 11 gLife spanRecord: 11 years, 3 monthsStatusLeast Concern (IUCN). Fairly abundant species. Numbers apparently on the rise in eastern North America.