Language English Laurentian Maple Forest Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme OngletsDescriptionDistinguishing features This species is no longer present at the Biodôme. In nuptial plumage, the upper parts of the male are blue-grey and the throat and flanks black. The upper parts of the female are dull olive and the under parts pale greenish yellow. She has a whitish stripe over the eye. Both sexes have a distinctive small white patch on the wing. Reproduction These birds nest in saplings, shrubs or small trees less than one metre off the ground. The female generally lays 4 eggs, which she incubates alone for 12 or 13 days. The young stay in the nest for 8 to 10 days and are fully independent one week after that. Diet Black-throated blue warblers eat insects, mainly lepidoptera, but also coleoptera and diptera, which they find on and while hovering under leaves. The male forages for insects from 2 to 10 metres above the ground, while the female feeds closer to the nest. Predators The adults' enemies are diurnal and nocturnal raptors. The eggs and young may be eaten by different mammals, including foxes, racoons and skunks. Habitat These birds nest in southeastern Canada and the northeastern United States. During the nesting period, they frequent deciduous and mixed forests, particularly those with a well-developed tree canopy. They are often found in old clearings and logged-over areas. Ecology, behaviour Their call (zur zur zur zree) is similar to that of the black-throated green warbler, but huskier. Black-throated blue warblers winter mostly in the West Indies, but also in Central America and northern South America. Brown-headed cowbirds frequently lay their eggs in these birds' nests. French nameParuline bleue Scientific nameSetophaga caerulescensPhylumChordataClassBirdsOrderPasseriformesFamilyParulidaeSizeLength: 12 to 14 cmWeightAverage: 10 gLife spanRecord: 9 years 8 monthsStatusLeast Concern (IUCN). Well distributed but not very abundant species.