Language English Tropical Rainforest Green aracari (pteroglossus viridis) Photo: Biodôme Green aracari (pteroglossus viridis) Photo: Biodôme Green aracari (pteroglossus viridis) Photo: Biodôme de Montréal Green aracari (pteroglossus viridis) Photo: Biodôme Green aracari (6 days of age) Photo: Biodôme de Montréal OngletsDescriptionDistinguishing features The head and neck of the male green aracari are black, and chestnut in the female. The back, wings and tail are green, the rump red and the underparts yellow. The base of the bill is red, the upper mandible yellow and orange and the lower mandible black. There is a red spot behind the eye. The plumage tends to be more colourful in the wild than in captivity. Reproduction The male and female build a nest in a tree trunk. The female lays 2 to 4 eggs. Incubation lasts about 16 days. The female does most of the work, with the male relieving her so that she can eat. These birds produce up to 4 clutches per year in captivity. Diet These small toucans eat fruit and berries, but they also steal eggs from other birds' nests. Predators Their enemies are diurnal raptors, including hawks. Habitat They live mostly in the treetops in tropical forests, on sandy slopes and in savannahs. They are found in Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Venezuela and northeastern Brazil. Ecology, behaviour Unlike other toucans, green aracaris fly quickly, in a straight line. They are the only toucans to use their nests for sleeping outside of the breeding period. To sleep, they place their bills on their backs and raise their tails to form a roof over their backs and bills. This allows them to take up less space, an advantage when sleeping 5 or 6 to a nest or in a rotten tree trunk. The population is stable in undisturbed habitats. French nameAraçari vert Scientific namePteroglossus viridisPhylumChordataClassBirdsOrderPiciformesFamilyRamphastidaeSizeLength: 30 cmWeight121 to 146 gLife spanMale: 14 years; female: 10 yearsStatusLeast concern (IUCN). Estimated population unknown, but probably stable in undisturbed habitats. CITES, Appendix II.