Language English Tropical Rainforest Photo: Biodôme OngletsDescriptionDistinguishing features A spectacled parrotlet is a tiny parrot that can fit in the palm of one's hand. The plumage on the sides is emerald or apple green, while that on the back is dark green, and lighter green on the breast. The eyes are black. In the male, the eyes are ringed with cobalt blue, and the wing tips and top of the tail (rump) are also cobalt blue. Only the eyes of the female are ringed with blue. Reproduction Once pairs form, they are prolific. The female lays four to eight eggs. Incubation lasts 18 days. The chicks are weaned and independent within four to five weeks of hatching. Bird lovers who raise parrotlets in captivity give them small boxes for nesting. Diet In the wild, parrotlets eat grass seeds, a variety of fruit (including cactus fruit), berries, buds, flowers and plant material of all kinds. At the Biodôme, they are fed parrot meal, mixed seeds, tofu, egg patee, fruit (bananas, apples, grapes, cantaloupe, dates, oranges and pears), vegetables (sweet potatoes, broccoli and diced mixed vegetables) and various seeds and nuts (including pistachios). Predators Their main enemies are raptors, felines and snakes. Habitat Because of their diet, spectacled parrotlets frequent fairly open areas. If one hopes to see them in the tropical or subtropical forest, there must be a clearing nearby, because that is where they feed. They are found in Panama, Colombia and Venezuela. Ecology, behaviour Spectacled parrotlets do not sing, but may imitate the human voice. In fact, they are rather quiet birds. In the wild, they travel in pairs or small groups. Although they can be very sweet, they are also very strong! When perched on a branch, they tend to bunch up tightly together, somewhat like small birds on hydro wires along roadsides here. French nameToui à lunettes Scientific nameForpus conspicillatusPhylumChordataClassBirdsOrderPsittaciformesFamilyPsittacidaeSize13 cmWeight25 gLife span25 years (in captivity)StatusThreatened species, CITES, Appendix II.