Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Achillea x lewisii 'King Edward'

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Yarrow (Achillea x lewisii 'King Edward')
Photo: Хомелка

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Mat forming habit.
Blooms: pale yellow, June-September
Foliage: green-gray, downy
Height: 15-25 cm
Spacing: 30-60 cm

Common name

Yarrow 'King Edward'

Latin name (genus)

Achillea x lewisii 'King Edward'

French common name

Botanical family

  • Asteraceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: full sun

Moderate growth

Prefers sandy soil

Watering and fertilizer

Tolerates drought

Use

Rock gardens - Ground covers - Low walls

Hardiness

  • Zone 3

Add this

Share this page