Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Ajuga reptans 'Alba'

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Bugleweed 'Alba'
Photo: BerndH

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Creeping habit. Can become invasive.
Blooms: white, May-June
Foliage: light green
Height: 10-20 cm
Spacing: 30-45 cm
Exposure: sun, partial shade or shade

Species, cultivars and related plants

See also 'Burgundy Glow', 'Rubra' and 'Variegatum' cultivars

Common name

Creeping bugleweed 'Alba'

Latin name (genus)

Ajuga reptans 'Alba'

French common name

Botanical family

  • Lamiaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Rapid growth
Tolerates light trampling

Easy to grow?

Very easy to grow

Pruning and maintenance

In the spring, gently tamp down the plants raised by the freeze-thaw cycle.
Provide winter protection on exposed sites.

Use

Ground covers

Add this

Share this page