Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Glow'

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Bugleweed 'Burgundy Glow'
Photo: Ghislain118

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Creeping habit. Can become invasive.
Blooms: blue, May-June
Foliage: burgundy, green and white
Height: 10-20 cm
Spacing: 30-45 cm

Species, cultivars and related plants

See also 'Alba', 'Rubra' and 'Variegatum' cultivars

Common name

Creeping bugleweed 'Burgundy Glow'

Latin name (genus)

Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Glow'

French common name

Botanical family

  • Lamiaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: full sun, partial shade or shade

Rapid growth

Tolerates light trampling

Easy to grow?

Very easy to grow

Pruning and maintenance

In the spring, gently tamp down the plants raised by the freeze-thaw cycle.
Provide winter protection on exposed sites.

Use

Ground covers

Add this

Share this page