Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Ajuga reptans 'Variegatum'

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Bugleweed 'Variegata'
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Normand Fleury)

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Creeping habit. Can become invasive.
Blooms: blue, May-June
Foliage: variegated green and white
Height: 10-20 cm
Spacing: 30-45 cm

Species, cultivars and related plants

See also 'Alba', 'Burgundy Glow' and 'Rubra' cultivars

Common name

Creeping bugleweed 'Varietatum'

Latin name (genus)

Ajuga reptans 'Variegatum'

French common name

Botanical family

  • Lamiaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: full sun, partial shade, shade

Rapid growth

Tolerates light trampling

Easy to grow?

Very easy to grow

Pruning and maintenance

In the spring, gently tamp down the plants raised by the freeze-thaw cycle.
Provide winter protection on exposed sites.

Use

Ground covers

Add this

Share this page