Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Aurinia saxatilis 'Citrina'

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Basket of gold
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Gilles Murray)

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Creeping habit
Blooms: yellow, May-June
Foliage: silver, persisting
Height: 20-30 cm
Spacing: 30 cm and more

Species, cultivars and related plants

See also 'Compactum' cultivar

Common name

Basket-of-gold 'Citrina'

Latin name (genus)

Aurinia saxatilis 'Citrina' (syn. Alyssum saxatile 'Citrinum')

French common name

Botanical family

  • Brassicaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: full sun

Rapid growth

Pruning and maintenance

Divide when plants are young because taproots are formed by the end of the season.

Use

Ground covers - Rock gardens - Low walls

Add this

Share this page