Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Common elderberry

English
  • Native Plants,
  • Trees and Shrubs
Common elderberry
Photo: Robert Mineau

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Shrub native to Québec. An excellent choice for bird gardens. The little white flowers gathered in flattened bunches produce a fine effect in the summer. They turn into blackish fruit that are quickly consumed by birds.

Height: 2 to 3 m
Width:
2 to 3 m
Flowering
: white, fragrant, June to July
Fruiting: purple-black, August to September, edible once cooked (do not eat the raw fruit)
Attractions for wildlife: attracts birds and pollinators

 

Common name

Common elderberry, black elderberry

Latin name (genus)

Sambucus canadensis

French common name

Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: sun, semi-shade
Soil type: fresh, well-drained
Observation: rapid growth

Hardiness

  • Zone 3

Add this

Share this page