Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Convallaria majalis

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Lily of the Valley.
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Réjean Martel)

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Upright habit. Can become invasive.
Blooms: white, May-June
Foliage: green
Height: 15-20 cm
Spacing: 10-15 cm

Highly fragrant flowers

Toxicity

Toxic. For more information, consult the Canadian Poisonous Plants Information System fact sheet.

Common name

Lily-of-the-valley

Latin name (genus)

Convallaria majalis

French common name

Botanical family

  • Liliaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: partial shade, shade

Humid soil, rich in organic matter

Use

Ground covers - Flowerbeds - Woodlands - Cut flowers

Hardiness

  • Zone 3

Add this

Share this page