Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Davallia

English
  • Indoor Plants
Davallia solida var. fejeensis
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Josée Bouthot)

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Davallia fejeensis is a fern with finely divided fronds that grows on moss-covered rocks and on trees in the subtropical forests of Fiji. The fronds grow from large scaly, hair-covered rhizomes that spread on the surface, hence the plant's common name of rabbit's foot fern.

Species, cultivars and related plants

Davallia fejeensis 'Plumosa' produces fronds that are more finely divided than the species.

Common name

Davallia / Rabbit's foot fern

Latin name (genus)

Davallia fejeensis

French common name

Botanical family

  • Davalliaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

This fern prefers bright, indirect light and humid, relatively warm air. It is best to place it near an east- or west-facing window. In summer, temperatures can range from 18 to 23ºC. During the plant's rest period, temperatures can go as low as 13ºC if you cut back severely on watering, but it will lose its foliage in that case. The humidity must be kept high during the growth period, but can be lower during the rest period. Use a humidifier or place the pot on a saucer filled with gravel and water.

Easy to grow?

Davallia is easy to grow provided it is given good humidity.

Watering and fertilizer

In summer, allow the soil to dry out very slightly near the surface between waterings. In winter, allow the soil to dry out near the surface between waterings. Humus in the substrate provides the plant with most of the nutrients it needs. In good growing conditions, supplement with a soluble 20-20-20 fertilizer at half strength three or four times during the active growth period.

Pruning and maintenance

Remove dried fronds.

Repotting

Davallia is usually grown on osmunda root blocks that are kept moist or in wire baskets lined with sphagnum moss. The rhizomes quickly cover the entire substrate surface. If you grow this fern in a regular pot, use a light, fibrous, well-drained substrate with plenty of organic matter. For instance, it will be happy with a mix of peat or sphagnum moss and commercial orchid mix, with a small amount of perlite or coarse sand. Use low, wide pots to allow the rhizomes to spread. Repot in spring. Adult plants should be removed from their pots, have their outer roots pruned off and repotted in new soil mix.

Pests and diseases
Physiological disorders

Add this

Share this page