Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Dianthus deltoides 'Albus'

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Maiden Pink.
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Daniel Fortin)

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Upright habit.
Blooms: white, May-June
Foliage: green, persisting
Height: 15-30 cm
Spacing: 15-25 cm

Species, cultivars and related plants

See also 'Flashing Light' cultivar

Common name

Maiden pink 'Albus'

Latin name (genus)

Dianthus deltoides 'Albus'

French common name

Botanical family

  • Caryophyllaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: sun

Moderate growth

Pruning and maintenance

Trim after blooming

Use

Ground covers - Borders - Rock gardens - Flowerbeds - Low walls

Add this

Share this page