Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Epipremnum

English
  • Indoor Plants
Epipremnum
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Josée Bouthot)

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Epipremnum aureum, also known by the names Scindapsus and Pothos, is a climbing plant native to the Solomon Islands in the Pacific. It clings to the trunks of trees with aerial roots or creeps along the floor of tropical forests. Its shiny heart-shaped leaves are variegated golden-yellow. It is mainly cultivated in hanging baskets to highlight its long drooping stems, or as a climbing plant on a decorative trellis or on pieces of bark.

Species, cultivars and related plants

Epipremnum aureum ‘Golden Queen’ has leaves and stems that are strongly variegated with golden yellow. Epipremnum aureum ‘Marble Queen’ has creamy-white leaves with green variegation. The white turns to gray when the plant does not receive enough light. Epipremnum aureum ‘Wilcoxii’ has strongly delineated yellow mottling.

Toxicity

Epipremnum contains irritants to the skin and mucous membranes. Place this potentially toxic plant out of the reach of children and animals.

Common name

Epipremnum / Golden pothos / Devil's ivy

Latin name (genus)

Epipremnum aureum (syn. Scindapsus aureus, Pothos aureus)

French common name

Botanical family

  • Araceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

This plant tolerates low light but is more robust, lush and it retains its bright colors when exposed to good light and no direct sun. Place it preferably near a window facing west or east. This plant loves heat and humidity. Keep the temperature above 18°C in summer and above 16°C in winter. It tolerates dry air but prefers air with high humidity.

Easy to grow?

Epipremnum is a robust plant. It is easy to grow, especially if there is plenty of light and you avoid excess watering. It does not flower indoors.

Watering and fertilizer

During the growing season (March to October), water moderately, allowing the soil surface to dry between waterings. During the winter, water enough to prevent the soil from drying out completely. Fertilize every three months during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer for houseplants or an all-purpose fertilizer such as 20-20-20.

Pruning and maintenance

Pinch or prune new shoots to obtain bushy plants of moderate size. Clean dusty foliage in the shower with warm water or with a damp cloth.

Repotting

Re-pot if necessary in the spring, with a potting mixture that drains well and contains a healthy amount of organic matter. A good commercial potting soil for tropical plants is generally suitable if it drains well. If Epipremnum is to be trained on a support, install this while transplanting. It is preferable to use something porous such as a piece of bark or foam that will maintain enough moisture for the roots to attach themselves.

Pests and diseases
Physiological disorders

Add this

Share this page