Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Gypsophila repens

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Gypsophila.
Photo: Udo Schmidt

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Creeping habit.
Blooms: white, June-July
Foliage: green-grey, downy
Height: 15-20 cm
Spacing: 60-90 cm

Species, cultivars and related plants

See also 'Rosea' cultivar

Common name

Creeping baby's-breath

Latin name (genus)

Gypsophila repens

French common name

Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: full sun

Moderate growth

Neutral or lightly alkaline soil, dry or cool

Use

Ground covers - Borders - Flowerbeds - Low walls

Add this

Share this page