Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Haworthia

English
  • Indoor Plants
Haworthia sp.
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Josée Bouthot)

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

This small succulent grows in the dry regions of South Africa. Its leaves are lanceolate, thick and sharp with rough or beaded growths. The leaves are arranged in a rosette around a barely visible stem. This plant produces suckers at its base and small unspectacular white flowers on a long floral scape.

Species, cultivars and related plants

Haworthia reinwardtii is a similar species to Haworthia margaritifera, but the leaves are smaller and are arranged in an elongated rosette hiding a 15 cm stem. Haworthia fasciata has many more protuberances arranged along the length of the leaves.

Toxicity

Some plants of the same family are poisonous. As a precaution, place the plant out of the reach of children and pets.

Common name

Haworthia / Pearl plant

Latin name (genus)

Haworthia margaritifera

French common name

Botanical family

  • Liliaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Haworthia requires less sun than other succulents, needing bright light but no direct sun in summer. Place it near a window, preferably facing east or west, where it will get indirect light throughout the year. It adapts well to the normal indoor temperatures all year round, but it is advisable to give it a rest period during the winter by maintaining temperatures below 16ºC without going below 10ºC. It tolerates dry air.

Easy to grow?

This plant is easily grown because it is hearty and adapts to a variety of environmental conditions as long as it is not overwatered. It is a plant that has few problems in good growing conditions.

Watering and fertilizer

Water moderately during the growing season and let more than half the soil dry out between waterings. In winter, when temperatures are cooler and there is less light, water sparingly, just enough to prevent the soil from becoming completely dry. Particularly avoid excess water, as the roots rot easily. This plant requires very little fertilizer. Fertilize during the growth period with a balanced fertilizer such as 20-20-20 at half-dose. Stop fertilizing in winter.

Pruning and maintenance

Cut off damaged and dried leaves.

Repotting

It is important to plant Haworthia in well-drained soil. For example, use potting soil for cacti and succulents with added gravel or a mixture of equal parts coarse sand or perlite, soil and gravel. This plant likes to be pot-bound. Transplant only when the rosette covers the entire soil surface. A clay pot is preferable as it will reduce the risk of rot.

Propagation

Pests and diseases
Physiological disorders

Add this

Share this page