Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Lysimachia nummularia

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Moneywort.
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Roméo Meloche)

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Creeping habit. Can become invasive.
Blooms: yellow, June-August
Foliage: green
Height: 10 cm
Spacing: 40-60 cm

Species, cultivars and related plants

See also 'Aurea' cultivar

Common name

Moneywort, creeping Jenny

Latin name (genus)

Lysimachia nummularia

French common name

Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: full sun, partial shade

Rapid growth

Cool or humid soil

Use

Ground covers - Low walls - Flowerbeds

Add this

Share this page