Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Phlox subulata

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Moss Phlox.
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Michel Tremblay)

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Carpet-forming habit.
Blooms: white, blue, pink, purple, May
Foliage: green, persisting
Height: 10-15 cm
Spacing: 40 cm

Common name

Moss phlox, creeping phlox

Latin name (genus)

Phlox subulata

French common name

Botanical family

  • Polemoniaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: full sun, patial shade

Rapid growth

Pruning and maintenance

Cut plants down by half after blooming

Use

Borders - Ground covers - Low walls - Flowerbeds - Rock gardens

Add this

Share this page