Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Zigzag goldenrod

English
  • Native Plants,
  • Annuals, perennials and bulbs
Photo: GoBotany (Donald Cameron)

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Perennial native to Québec. This goldenrod is happiest in the shade. Its zigzag stem and broad oval leaves are among the criteria that enable us to distinguish it from other species of goldenrod.

Height: 60 to 100 cm
Width:
30 to 60 cm
Flowering
: yellow, August to September
Attractions for wildlife: attracts pollinators and butterflies

Common name

Zigzag goldenrod, Broad-leaved Goldenrod

Latin name (genus)

Solidago flexicaulis

French common name

Botanical family

  • Asteraceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: semi-shade, shade
Soil type: fresh, well-drained, rich

Hardiness

  • Zone 3

Add this

Share this page