Language English Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme OngletsDescriptionDistinguishing featuresA callimico has a short, soft coat varying from black to blackish brown. Its fur is 1 to 2 cm long. It has a mane on its neck and shoulders and thick whiskers extending to its lower jaw. Its face and hands are black, but the skin under its fur is pinkish. It uses the nails on its long, thin fingers to extract insects hiding in crevices in rocks and trees. ReproductionA single offspring, weighing 30 to 50 g, is born once a year. For the first 2 weeks, the young are cared for solely by the female. The male takes over in the third week and the young return to the female only to nurse for 15 minutes at a time. After the fourth week, the entire group cares for the young. Exploring and play are very important to the young, as this is how they learn essential survival skills. They are weaned after 65 days. Sexual maturity: female 8.5 months, male 16.5 months. Gestation: 139 to 180 days (average: 155 days). DietCallimicos are omnivorous, eating insects, spiders, lizards, frogs, fruit, mushrooms and the gum of some trees. They may drink sap and flower nectar. They spend most of their time in the forest underbrush, less than 3 metres off the ground, but do climb into the treetops to reach fruit, including that of the cecropia tree. They even venture into plantations, where they eat cacao fruit. They also jump down to the ground to catch moths and grasshoppers, some of their favourite food. PredatorsTheir main enemies are martens, as well as felines (jaguars and ocelots), raptors and snakes. Because callimicos are a very rare species, there is great demand on the black market for these little monkeys and poachers make their lives difficult. HabitatCallimicos live in wet tropical forests in the upper Amazon, in southern Colombia, eastern Ecuador and Peru, western Brazil and northern Bolivia. They are found in various types of dense underbrush, mixed secondary forests, primary riverine forests and scrub forests. Ecology, behaviourCallimicos are diurnal animals, living in families of two to eight. The group spends part of its time feeding and part resting and grooming, moving about often and always along the same routes. At night, they sleep on branches or hidden in holes in trees. They communicate with each other by means of a very complex language consisting of sounds (some forty vocalizations), scent (they mark their territory using a dozen scents from different glands), expressive gestures (a dozen patterns) and physical contact. French nameCallimico, Tamarin de Goeldi Scientific nameCallimico goeldiiPhylumChordataClassMammaliaOrderPrimatesFamilyCebidaeSizeLength of body: 21.6 to 23.4 cm; length of tail: 25.5 to 32.4 cmWeightMale in the wild: 366 g, Female in the wild: 355 g In captivity: from 450 to 600 gLife spanIn the wild: 15 years In captivity: 23 yearsStatusVulnerable species (IUCN 2020) CITES, Appendix 1.