Language English Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme OngletsDescriptionDistinguishing featuresThe breeding plumage of the adult male is bluish-grey streaked with black, on the upper parts, and white and black underneath. It has a yellow patch on the crown and one on the rump, and another on either side of the breast. The adult female has markings similar to the male, but is duller and browner. ReproductionThe nest is generally built in a conifer, from 2 to 6 m above the ground. The female usually lays three or four eggs, and usually incubates them itself, for 12 to 13 days. The young make their first flight 14 to 17 days after hatching. DietThey feed mainly on insects, including spruce budworms. In winter, this is one of the few warblers that can survive on seeds and berries, such as those of juniper, viburnum and sumac bushes. It can quench its thirst by drinking sap from trees, an unusual trait. PredatorsAdults are eaten by diurnal and nocturnal raptors. Various mammals, including foxes, racoons and skunks, may attack the eggs or young. HabitatThis warbler is found in almost all parts of Canada, in the northeastern United States and Alaska. It frequents hardwood and mixed forests, especially more open ones. Unlike other warblers, it winters more in the southern United States than in Central America. Ecology, behaviourThis is the most common wood-warbler in Canada. It is also the first one to return in the spring, beginning in late April in the Montréal area, and the last to leave in the fall, in mid-November. Some individuals even spend the winter here. The yellow-rumped warbler helps to spread the seeds of many plants. Brown-headed cowbirds sometimes lay their eggs in yellow-rumped warblers' nests. French nameParuline à croupion jaune Scientific nameSetophaga coronataPhylumChordataClassBirdsOrderPasseriformesFamilyParulidaeSizeLength: 12 to 15.5 cmWeightAverage: 13 g for the male, 12 g for the femaleLife spanRecord: 6 years, 11 monthsStatusAbundant species. Least Concern (IUCN).