Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Arabis alpina 'Rosea Grandiflora'

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Photo unavailable
Photo: Ekaterina Konioukhova
Generic plant illustration

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Spreading habit.
Blooms: pink, May, plentiful
Foliage: green, persisting
Height: 20-25 cm
Spacing: 20-30 cm
Exposure: full sun

Species, cultivars and related plants

See also 'Snow Cap' cultivar

Common name

Alpine rockcress 'Rosea Grandiflora'

Latin name (genus)

Arabis alpina 'Rosea Grandiflora'

English common name

French common name

Botanical family

  • Brassicaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Moderate growth

Watering and fertilizer

Tolerates dry soil

Pruning and maintenance

Divide roots every two years. Remove spent blooms.

Use

Rock gardens - Ground covers - Low walls - Flowerbeds

Hardiness

  • Zone 5

See also

Pests and diseases
Physiological disorders

Add this

Share this page