Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Arabis alpina 'Snow Cap'

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Alpine rock cress
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Lise Servant)
Arabis alpina.

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Spreading habit
Blooms: white, May, very abundant
Foliage: green, persisting
Height: 20-25 cm
Spacing: 20-30 cm
Exposure: full sun

Species, cultivars and related plants

See also 'Rosea Grandiflora' cultivar

Common name

Alpine rockcress 'Snow Cap'

Latin name (genus)

Arabis alpina 'Snow Cap'

English common name

French common name

Botanical family

  • Brassicaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Moderate growth

Watering and fertilizer

Dry soil

Pruning and maintenance

Divide roots every two years. Remove spent blooms.

Use

Rock gardens - Ground covers - Low walls - Flowerbeds

Hardiness

  • Zone 5

See also

Pests and diseases
Physiological disorders

Add this

Share this page