Languages

Global menu

The Green pages

Campsis x tagliabuana

English
  • Climbing Plants
Campsis x tabliabuana 'Mme Galen'
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal
Campsis X tabliabuana 'Mme Galen'
  • Campsis X tabliabuana 'Mme Galen'
  • Campsis X tabliabuana

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Larger flowers than C. radicans, red or apricot
‘Mme. Galen’ is a popular cultivar, that blooms from summer to late autumn
Growth form: creeper with aerial roots
Height: 10 m

Common name

Trumpet creeper

Latin name (genus)

Campsis x tagliabuana

English common name

French common name

Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: full sun
Type of soil: light, rich, cool and well-drained

Hardiness

  • Zone 4

See also

Pests and diseases
Physiological disorders

Add this

Share this page