Global menu

The Green pages

Lamium maculatum 'Aureum'

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Spotted Deadnettle 'Aureum'.
Photo: Mary.Do
Lamium maculatum 'Aureum'

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Creeping habit. Can become invasive.
Blooms: lavender, April-July
Foliage: gold, white centre
Height: 15 cm
Spacing: 30-60 cm

Species, cultivars and related plants

See also 'Beacon's Silver' and 'Niveum' cultivars

Common name

Spotted dead-nettle 'Aureum'

Latin name (genus)

Lamium maculatum 'Aureum'

English common name

French common name

Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: partial shade, shade

Use

Ground covers

See also

Pests and diseases
Physiological disorders

Add this

Share this page