Global menu

The Green pages

Lamium maculatum 'Niveum'

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Spotted Deadnettle.
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Daniel Fortin)
Lamium maculatum 'White Lily'

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Creeping habit. Can become invasive.
Blooms: white, April-July
Foliage: silver, green border
Height: 15 cm
Spacing: 30-60 cm

Species, cultivars and related plants

See also 'Aureum' and 'Beacon's Silver' cultivars

Common name

Spotted dead-nettle 'Niveum'

Latin name (genus)

Lamium maculatum 'Niveum'

English common name

French common name

Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: partial shade, shade

Use

Ground covers

See also

Pests and diseases
Physiological disorders

Add this

Share this page