Global menu

The Green pages

Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Moneywort 'Aurea'.
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Daniel Fortin)
Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Creeping habit. Can become invasive.
Bloom: yellow, June-August
Foliage: yellow
Height: 10 cm
Spacing: 40-60 cm

Species, cultivars and related plants

Common name

Moneywort, creeping Jenny

Latin name (genus)

Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'

English common name

French common name

Botanical family

  • Primulaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: sun, partial shade

Cool or humid soil.

Rapid growth

Use

Ground covers - Low walls - Flowerbeds

For more information, consult the horticultural leaflet on ground covers.

See also

Pests and diseases
Physiological disorders

Add this

Share this page