Global menu

The Green pages

Thymus serpyllum 'Albus'

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Creeping thyme (Thymus serpyllum 'Albus')
Photo: KENPEI
Thymus serpyllum 'Albus'

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Carpet-forming habit
Blooms: white, June
Foliage: green
Height: 10-15 cm
Spacing: 40-60 cm

Species, cultivars and related plants

See also 'Coccineus' and 'Roseum' cultivars and Thymus serpyllum (herbs)

Common name

Wild thyme, creeping thyme

Latin name (genus)

Thymus serpyllum 'Albus'

English common name

French common name

Botanical family

  • Lamiaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: sun

Rapid growth.

Poor and rocky soil.

Use

Low walls - Rock gardens - Ground covers - Borders - Walkways

See also

Pests and diseases
Physiological disorders

Add this

Share this page