Global menu

The Green pages

Thymus serpyllum

English
  • Lawns and Ground Covers
Creeping thyme (Thymus serpyllum)
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Josée Bouthot)
Thymus serpyllum
  • Thymus serpyllum
  • Thymus serpyllum
  • Thymus serpyllum

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

It is mat-forming and considered an excellent groundcover, with its mounded foliage and small two-lipped pink flowers.
Cycle: Perennial.
Spacing: 30 cm or more.
Height: 10 cm.

Common name

Wild thyme, creeping thyme

Latin name (genus)

Thymus serpyllum

English common name

French common name

Botanical family

  • Lamiaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Exposure: Full sun.

Propagation

Sow seed indoors in March.
Stem cuttings in spring.
Divide in spring.

Use

May be used as a ground cover, in a rock garden, or on a wall.

See also

Pests and diseases
Physiological disorders

Add this

Share this page