Global menu

The Green pages

Ginkgo

English
  • Trees and Shrubs
Ginkgo biloba in autumn
Photo: Jardin botanique de Montréal (Gilles Murray)
Ginkgo biloba.
  • Ginkgo biloba.
  • Ginkgo biloba.
  • Ginkgo biloba.
  • Ginkgo biloba.
  • Ginkgo biloba.
  • Ginkgo biloba.

Onglets

Botany

Origin and description

Ginkgo is the sole existing member of the Ginkgophytes, others being found only in a fossil state. The genus has only one species.
Ginkgo has a conical, spreading shape and grows to a height of up to 20 m. The relatively dense fan-shaped leaves are pale green, turning bright yellow in the fall.

Species, cultivars and related plants

‘Autumn Gold’: Dense foliage turning yellow in autumn. Very similar to the true species.
‘Fastigiata’: Fastigiate form, but not completely so.
‘Pendula’: Cultivar with horizontal branches drooping at the ends.
‘Princeton Sentry’: Narrow columnar habit, not hardy in zone 5b.

Common name

Ginkgo, Maidenhair tree

Latin name (genus)

Ginkgo biloba

English common name

French common name

Botanical family

  • Ginkgoaceae
Horticulture

Growing conditions

Undemanding, but prefers light, cool soils. Slow growth. Tolerant of urban conditions.

Easy to grow?

A very interesting species for its foliage and its adaptation to urban conditions. It can be used in groupings or individually in large parks. For several years, the City of Montreal has used Ginkgo as a street tree with some success.

It should be noted that the ovules of the female ginkgo tree emit a foul odor.

Hardiness

  • Zone 4

See also

Pests and diseases
Physiological disorders

Add this